Sunday, 27 January 2019

See Top 100 Acronyms Used On Social Media With Their Meanings


--DOWNLOAD BLOG MALL NIGERIA APP--
Connect all your favorite blogs and website in one app. Get latest post on the go
Download on Playstore Here


Of course, there's no doubt we're talking every day. But it is necessary to reduce the stress of discussion to attract many. In fact, most people call it to send SMS because of the stress associated with the conversation. 
See Top 100 Acronyms Used On Social Media With Their Meanings

But as the world is developing, new techniques are being developed to remove stress in discussions. and one of them is an abbreviation of the words to discuss. When words are shortened, people find it  easier and faster to chat (text). Well, this particular technique already existed. But it is so painful that most people do not know the meaning of most of these abbreviations.

In this article, I will list the 100 most commonly used acronyms (especially social media) on the internet with their legitimate interpretations. However, hundreds of acronyms are used on the web. But I will limit this article to just 100.

Below are the acronyms and their meanings;


1.BRB – BE RIGHT BACK

2.IKD – I DON’T KNOW

3. WCM – WOMAN CRUSH MONDAY

4. WCW – WOMAN CRUSH WEDNESDAY

5. MCW – MAN CRUSH WEDNESDAY

6. MCM – MAN CRUSH MONDAY

7. WCE – WOMAN CRUSH EVERYDAY

8. WYW – WHATEVER YOU WANT, WISH YOU WELL

9. MCE – MY CRUSH EVERYDAY

10. SMH – SHAKING MY HEAD


11. HMU – HIT ME UP


12. PMOYS – PUT ME ON YOUR SNAPCHAT


13. MC – MICROPHONE CONTROLLER


14. LB – LIKE BACK


15. WDYW – WHAT DO YOU WANT?


16. WYM – WATCH YOUR MOUTH


17. FML – F**K MY LIFE


18. HML – HIT MY LINE, HATE MY LIFE


19. PMO – PISS ME OFF

20. SFS – SHOUTOUT FOR SHOUTOUT

21. NH – NICE HAND

22. WTV – WHATEVER

23. NVM – NEVER MIND

24. WTC – WHAT THE CRAP

25. WTF – WHAT THE F**K

26. YGM – YOU GET ME?

27. CB – CALL BACK

28. VN – VOICE NOTE

29. IDC – I DON’T CARE

30. FYM – FOR YOUR MIND, FREE YOUR MIND

31. WTM – WHAT'S THE MATTER?

32. LMY – LOVE AND MISS YOU

33. LMK – LET ME KNOW

34. FT – F**K THAT

35. AFK – AWAY FROM KEYBOARD
36. OML – OH MY LORD, ONE MINUTE LEFT, OH MY LIFE

37. BAE – BEFORE ANYONE ELSE

38. SUS – SUSPICIOUS, SUSPECT

39. LMAO – LAUGHING MY ASS OFF

40. LOL – LAUGHING OUT LOUD

41. TBT – THROWBACK THURSDAY

42. FB – FLASHBACK, FACEBOOK

43. IG - INSTAGRAM

44. IYGM – IF YOU GET ME

45. RT – RETWEET

46. IHY – I HATE YOU, I HEART YOU

47. IMYT – I MISS YOU TOO

48. MYT – MEET YOU THERE

49. CWYL – CHAT WITH YOU LATER

50. HAY – HOW ARE YOU?

51. WWYD – WHAT WILL YOU DO?

52. NOOB – NONE OF OUR BUSINESS

53. NOYB – NONE OF YOUR BUSINESS

54. FR – FOR REAL

55. FT – FEATURING

56. TGIF – THANK GOD IS FRIDAY

57. JFK – JUST FOR KIDS

58. FBF – FLASHBACK FRIDAY

59. IMYSM – I MISS YOU SO MUCH

60. TY – THANK YOU

61. BTW – BY THE WAY

62. FYA – FOR YOUR ACTION

63. IMHO – IN MY HUMBLE OPINION

64. IKR – I KNOW, RIGHT

65. PS – PLEASE

66. VIP OR VVIP – VERY IMPORTANT PERSON(PERSONALITY), VERY VERY IMPORTANT PERSON(PERSONALITY)

67. VS - VERY SPECIAL

68. YOLO – YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE

69. OYO – ON YOUR OWN

70. DM – DIRECT MESSAGE

71. B2B/BTB – BACK TO BACK

72. AMA – ASK ME ANYTHING

73. GF – GIRLFRIEND

74. BF – BOYFRIEND, BLACK FRIDAY

75. BFF – BEST FRIEND(S) FOREVER

76. BTW – BY THE WAY

77. FTW – FOR THE WIN

78. GTG – GOOD TO GO

79. ICYMI – IN CASE YOU MISSED IT

80. IRL – IN REAL LIFE

81. IJN – IN JESUS NAME

82. NBD – NO BIG DEAL

83. NSFW – NOT SAFE FOR WORK

84. OH – OVERHEARD

85. PPL – PEOPLE

86. TBH – TO BE HONEST

87. IW – IT’S WELL

88. ASAP - AS SOON AS POSSIBLE

89. OMG - OH MY GOD

90. JIC - JUST INCASE

91. FTFY - FIXED THAT FOR YOU

92. TL;DR - TOO LONG; DIDN'T READ

93. AFAIK - AS FAR AS I KNOW

94. BC - B
95. OMW - ON MY WAY

96. BD - BIG DEAL

97. YSK - YOU SHOULD KNOW

98. QOTD - QUOTE OF THE DAY

99. JK - JUST KIDDING

100. BB - BYE BYE


Feel free to add yours using the comment box below




--DOWNLOAD BLOG MALL NIGERIA APP--
Connect all your favorite blogs and website in one app. Get latest post on the go
Download on Playstore Here

comment here

SPONSORED LINKS
AD-Place Ur Text Link Advert Here/Advertise Here
AD-You Can Be A Model Too! Click Here To Sign Up


Get Our Latest Post via Sms. Kindly sms FOLLOW BLOGMNIG to 40404. On Any Network And Sms is free.

Place Your Advert Here Place Your Advert Here

Have Something Interesting/Informative you want us to Post? Send to
blogmnig@gmail.com
Previous Post
Next Post


I'm a passionate Blogger. I spend most of my time on the internet, Researching, Reading and Blogging || i Love Hip Hop and RnB E.T.C || Always Share.|| ****Blog Mall Nigeria****
Related Posts

1 comment:

Disclaimer: Although every comment is appreciated, Opinions expressed in comments are those of the comment writers alone and does not reflect or represent the views of Blog Mall Nigeria. Keep in mind that comments are moderated and may take some time to appear. All spam comments will be deleted. Thanks for understanding!

FOR Adverts or Articles email BMNADVERTS@GMAIL.COM, BLOGMNIG@GMAIL.COM OR CALL 07039732276